SIKM Leaders Community

SIKM Leaders Community

The SIKM Leaders Community, originally named the Systems Integration Knowledge Management Leaders Community, is a community of Knowledge Management leaders from firms around the world. It was created in 2005 by Stan Garfield for Systems Integration and Consulting firms, but soon expanded to include all Knowledge Management leaders. The goal is to share experiences and insights on implementing Knowledge Management programs.

Stan, who is still leading the community, was Community Evangelist at Deloitte Global Knowledge Services and Worldwide Knowledge Management Lead at Hewlett Packard and Compaq Computer Corp. He is now retired, acting as author, speaker and community leader in the field of Knowledge Management.

The Systems Integration KM Leaders Community offers the following Knowledge Management education and training opportunities:

Communities

Chapters

  • SIKM Global Group (start: Aug 2005)
    • SIKM Community Champions
  • SIKM Boston Chapter (start: Jan 2009)
  • SIKM Dublin (start: 10/2025)
  • SIKM NYC Group (Dec 2015 – Dec 2016)
  • SIKM San Francisco Bay Area Group (start: Sep 2018)
  • Detroit KM Community

Subgroups

  • Knowledge Management Peer Mentoring Program Community

Training

  • Would you like to have a KM MENTOR? Peer Mentoring Programme for KM practitioners (start: 2023; w. KM4Dev)
      Info/Review Sessions:
      Feb 2025: KM Peer Mentoring Program Update
      Feb 2024: KM Peer Mentoring Pilot Debrief

      KMGN Global Week Sessions
      2025: Stories of our 30 Years in KM: The Unvarnished Truths (with Liam Fahey, Stan Garfield and Dave Snowden); To Transfer Knowledge and Expertise: MENTORING works!

Conferences

  • Midwest Knowledge Management (KM) Symposium*
    (Organizer: Midwest KM Community; Pioneer Knowledge Services)

Meetings

  • Monthly SIKM Leaders Community Calls
    List of Community Calls
    Usually on the third Tuesday of the month; Meeting platform; Member access to schedule w. links to past calls’ follow-ups (incl. slides, recordings, etc.; Registration required!); Since 2017 supported by Susan Ostreicher; A map of 250 monthly SIKM calls (by Ana Neves, Knowman)

  • Chapter meetings
    List of Meetings
  • SIKM Peer Assists, Knowledge Cafes, Fishbowls, etc.
  • Get-togethers @ KM events (mainly at KMWorld conference)
    • 15th SIKM Leaders Community Meet-up at KMWorld, Nov 2025 (Orga: Stan Garfield)
    • 14th SIKM Leaders Community Dinner at KMWorld, Nov 19 or 20, 2024 (Orga: Stan Garfield)
    • 13th SIKM Leaders Community Get-together at KMWorld, Nov 9, 2022
    • 12th SIKM Leaders Community Dinner/Meetup at KMWorld, Nov 16, 2020 (Orga: Susan Hanley)
    • 11th SIKM Leaders Community Dinner at KMWorld, Nov 6, 2019 (Orga: Susan Hanley, Arno Boersma, Neesham Spitzberg)
    • 10th SIKM Leaders Community Dinner at KMWorld, Nov 7, 2018 (Orga: Susan Hanley)
    • 9th SIKM Leaders Community Dinner at KMWorld, Nov 7, 2017 (Orga: Susan Hanley)
    • 8th SIKM Leaders Community Dinner at KMWorld, Nov 16, 2016 (Orga: Susan Hanley)
    • 7th SIKM Leaders Community Dinner at KMWorld, Nov 3, 2015 (Orga: Arno Boersma and Neesham Spitzberg)
    • 6th SIKM Leaders Community Dinner at KMWorld, Nov 6, 2014 (Orga: Susan Hanley)
    • 5th SIKM Leaders Community Dinner at KMWorld, Nov 6, 2013 (Orga: Susan Hanley)
    • (informal) APQC KM Conference SIKM Leaders Community Dinner, May 2, 2013
    • 4th SIKM Leaders Community Dinner at KMWorld, Oct 18, 2012 (Orga: Susan Hanley)
    • APQC KM Conference SIKM Leaders Community Dinner, Apr 26, 2012 (Orga.: Linda Hummel)
    • 3th SIKM Leaders Community Dinner at KMWorld, Nov 2, 2011 (Orga: Susan Hanley)
      (joint event with the Knowledge Management Education Forum)
    • 2nd SIKM Leaders Community Dinner at KMWorld, Nov 17, 2010 (Orga: Susan Hanley)
    • 1st SIKM Leaders Community Dinner at KMWorld, Nov 17, 2009 (Orga: Susan Hanley)
  • Group Conversations
    Latest conversations

    • September 25, 2026
      Re: Good Practice for Building and Maintaining Agents
      Thank you so much Frank, really helpful, Best Regards, Mairéad   Mairead   McKeown  |  Knowledge & Market Intelligence Manager ​​​​​ Global Strategic Insight & Industry Capability T: +35316142 …
    • September 25, 2026
      Re: Good Practice for Building and Maintaining Agents
      Hi Mairead, For the management of agents, I suggest: Enterprise AI Governance Best Practices. For how to build good agents and agentic solutions, there is no better source than asking Claude, ChatGPT, …
    • September 25, 2026
      Good Practice for Building and Maintaining Agents
        Hi there,   I am working on developing central practice for building and managing agents in my organisation. Would anyone have knowledge/tips to share in this area to help me get started?   Many tha …
    • September 25, 2026
      Re: Black Voices in Knowledge Management
      Bailey, Arwen (Alliance Biover… reacted to your message: From: main@SIKM.groups.io on behalf of Barisa Abdifatah via groups.io Sent: Friday, 11 September 2026 17:45:52 To: main@SIKM.groups.io Subjec …
    • September 24, 2026
      Re: A map of 250 monthly SIKM calls — feedback and suggestions welcome
      Dear Ninez and Patrick, This list is particularly useful from a programme evaluation perspective. In my experience of mentoring, both as a mentee and as a mentor, the broader the conversation, the mor …
    • September 23, 2026
      Re: A map of 250 monthly SIKM calls — feedback and suggestions welcome
      Hello all!Hope you've all had a great summer!Hello, Ana! Thanks again for the cool visual on the monthly talks you had shared last July!  In relation to how the topics could be categorized (see e …
    • September 22, 2026
      KM/Sales Enablement + Training
      Hi all,   Looking to connect with fellow KM practitioners in the Sales Enablement space as we continue to grow/expand the impact of our Enterprise Knowledge Management (EKM) program. I am specifically …
    • September 22, 2026
      Re: New Member Question on KMWorld Conference
      For those who can't attend in person, are any of the workshops offered virtually? I looked at the conference website and it doesn't look like that's an option, but I wanted to double ch …
    • September 22, 2026
      📖 A gentle reminder: Share Your K&IM Story — And Get Recognised for It
      Have you tackled a real Knowledge & Information Management challenge in your organisation? Perhaps you protected critical expertise, strengthened governance, improved compliance, or achieved meani …
    • September 21, 2026
      Re: New Member Question on KMWorld Conference
      Welcome to SIKM Vicki 😊Hope to see you at KM World in November – looking forward to an exciting session with Stan on day 1 with plenty of time for discussion, questions, and insights baked in !AmyBest …

Web Channels

Home » Providers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *